• Call Us Now for Free Assessment
    +1 365 777 1276, +91 9211 239148

News & Events :

Apply Now Get Free Assessment Success Route is a one stop solution for all your Immigration/Educational Requirements

Australia Working Visa

Quick
Australia Working Visa

If you wish to work in Australia and want to get Australian working visa first, browse the few question before the applying any visa. Why do you want to work in Australia? Australia is a land of fantastic opportunities to work and live a quality life. Australia’s vibrant cities, high employment rate, incredible landscape beauty, and many such If you wish to work in Australia and want to get Australian working visa first, browse the few question before the applying any visa. Why do you want to work in Australia? Australia is a land of fantastic opportunities to work and live a quality life. Australia’s vibrant cities, high employment rate, incredible landscape beauty, and many such If you wish to work in Australia and want to get Australian working visa first, browse the few question before the applying any visa. Why do you want to work in Australia? Australia is a land of fantastic opportunities to work and live a quality life. Australia’s vibrant cities, high employment rate, incredible landscape beauty, and many such

-- Fill Form for Free Assessment --

 


For Working Holiday Visa eligibility you need to fulfill certain criteria:

Age 18 to 30 years on the date you applyHold a passport from the eligible reciprocating countriesMeet educational requirements(Graduate from High School for USA and 2 years undergraduate studies for other countries)Have functional English (IELTS 4.5 Equivalent)Have a letter of support from your government (except USA applicants who have a US passport, rest of the candidates need to apply it from their home government or the concerned ministry)Are not accompanied by dependent childrenHave not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday visa (417) or Work and Holiday (462) visaMeet character, health and evidence of funds requirements (funds generally should be more than AUD 5000)

If your Work and Holiday visa application is approved you can:

  • enter Australia within 12 months of grant
  • stay up to 12 months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • work in Australia for up to six months with each 
  • study for up to four months

DO I NEED A VISA TO WORK IN AUSTRALIA?
In order to live and work in Australia on the temporary or permanent basis, you would require applying for an appropriate Work Visa in Australia. It can be chiefly divided into two categories, i.e.

  ⇒ Skilled Migration Visa:  These types of visa have been designed for the foreign skilled workers who meet the other required criteria and having the skills needed by the Australian labour market.

⇒ Nominated/Sponsored Work Visas: These particular categories of visa are for the individuals who are meet the other required criteria and sponsored or nominated by:

A recognized Australian Employer
A Territory or State Authority
A government Agency of a State or Territory
WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS TO WORK IN AUSTRALIA?
Well, the requirements for working in Australia thoroughly depend on the type of Visa you are applying to. However, a few applicable general requirements are listed below:

You need to prove your efficiency in the English Language by providing relevant certification, i.e. required IELTS Score
Your Nominated occupation must be in the relevant Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
You have Skills and Experience for the occupation you are applying for nomination
Your skills needed to be assessed by an assessing authority recognized in Australia
Require to meet the health and character criteria.
You meet all the other criteria required by a particular visa type you are applying for
HOW TO APPLY FOR A WORK VISA IN AUSTRALIA?
Apply for the skilled visa as per below procedure:

Skilled Visa: If you are interested in applying for Australian skilled migrant visa, you need to submit the online EOI (Expression of Interest) on SkillSelect. The SkillSelect is the online system to receive and process applications for skilled migration in Australia. Your submitted profile in SkillSelect will receive points for the details, such as Age, Skills, Education, Language Proficiency, etc. If your profile gets selected, you may get the nomination from Australian State, territory or Employer to apply for the visa in Australia.

Sponsored Visas: You must be sponsored by a business in Australia, in order to apply for this category of visas. However, your employer needs to be an approved sponsor. You can submit an application for a sponsored visa once your employer has lodged an application to nominate or sponsor you. You can lodge an application online for this visa mentioning your nomination TRN (Transaction Reference Number) or Application ID confirmed by your Employer in Australia.

COST OF WORK VISA TO AUSTRALIA
The cost of work Visa is entirely depending on the type of visa you are applying. It also gets updated on a regular basis. Hence, if you are applying for a visa after checking the fee, it may change by the time your application reaches to the authorities. However, you may click on the individual visa category to find out the current fee for the same.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO PROCESS A WORK VISA FOR AUSTRALIA?
The Processing time for Australian Work visa again depends on the type of visa you are applying and on the factors, i.e. time taken for verification of your details, any additional requirement/clarification sought by the office, certifications, etc. However, it generally takes 6 months to 12 months to for your work visa to get processed.

VISA OPTIONS TO WORK IN AUSTRALIA
Below are the few common Australian work visa categories:

Common Skilled Migration Visa Categories:

Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189)
Skilled-Nominated visa (subclass 190)
Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
Common Sponsored or Nominated Visas

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)
Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186)
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)
Hence, it is very vital to know about the various working visa categories, which to choose that fits best with your eligibility and requirement. Work permit categories are as follows:-

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189).
Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190).
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187).
Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186).
Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489).
Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 124).
Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132).
Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188).
Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400).
Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401).
Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403).
Special Program visa (subclass 416) for the Seasonal Worker Program.
Working Holiday visa (subclass 417).
Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (subclass 420).
Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457).
New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa (subclass 461).
Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462).
Skilled—Recognized Graduate visa (subclass 476).
Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485).
Super yacht Crew visa (subclass 488).
Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 858).
Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).
Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).
Business Owner visa (subclass 890).
Investor visa (subclass 891).
State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner visa (subclass 892).
State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa (subclass 893).
Maritime Crew visa (subclass 988)
HOW TO FIND JOBS IN AUSTRALIA FROM IN

Work and Holiday (Subclass 462)
AU$365
This fee includes the visa applicant only (per person). For people from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey and USA to holiday and work in Australia.
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)
Notes
Medical Examination
Variable (Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for each person included in your application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
Variable
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification/Translation of Documents
Variable
Payable to the TranslatorPayable to the Translator
OUR FEE IN AUD
Notes
Work and Holiday (Subclass 462)
AU$650

Copyright Success Route Inc.