• Call Us Now for Free Assessment
    +1 365 777 1276, +91 9211 239148

News & Events :

Apply Now Get Free Assessment Success Route is a one stop solution for all your Immigration/Educational Requirements

Permanent Residency Visa

Quick
Permanent Residency Visa

Australia Immigration Australia has surpassed many other countries and now has become the most desired immigration destination. The country is proud of its immigration system which point based and strict. The DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection) of Australia has succeeded in designing different VISA categories. The right candidaAustralia Immigration Australia has surpassed many other countries and now has become the most desired immigration destination. The country is proud of its immigration system which point based and strict. The DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection) of Australia has succeeded in designing different VISA categories. The right candidaAustralia Immigration Australia has surpassed many other countries and now has become the most desired immigration destination. The country is proud of its immigration system which point based and strict. The DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection) of Australia has succeeded in designing different VISA categories. The right candida

-- Fill Form for Free Assessment --

Once you receive your letter of invitation, you can apply for this visa, whilst fulfilling the following skilled independent visa requirements. You must have:

nominated an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation listobtained suitable skills assessment for the nominated occupationnot attained the age of 50 yearsachieved the score specified in your invitation letters according to the factors on the points testat least competent English
 

Points Test

You will have to score at least a minimum of 60 points to receive an invitation to apply. If you have received an invitation to apply, you will have to score at least the specified in the Letter of Invitation.

Health requirements

There are certain health & character requirement an applicant has to fulfil depending on their situation. The health requirements also apply to any of the dependent family members listed in the application. The health examination is generally valid for up to a period of 12 months.

Character requirement

There are also certain character requirements you need to meet. You might be asked to present police certificate from each of the countries you have lived in the past 12 months or more during the last 10 years. This also applies to any of the dependent listed in your application, whether they are migrating with you or not.

Debts to the Australian Government

You will also have to make clear that you do not owe any outstanding debt to the Australian government, if so you will have to clear any of such amounts before the visa is granted.

The Australia Skilled independent (subclass 189) visa is a permanent residence visa, and there are many exciting benefits you and your family can enjoy. This visa let you to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely

  • work & study in Australia

  • avail health-related care & expenses from medi care

  • apply for Australian citizenship, only after you are eligible

  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

  • travel to & from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted

 

In case you are wondering, what are the benefits you will be getting as an Australian permanent resident, let’s find out the key benefits of the Australian PR.

Key Benefits of Permanent Residency (PR) in Australia

The rights and privileges being given to a permanent resident of Australia are as follows:

You can live and work in Australia indefinitely.
You are allowed to leave and enter Australia frequently within the initial period of five years after that it can be renewed, if you meet the criteria.
After spending initial years on permanent residency status, you can apply for citizenship
Permanent residents enjoy many rights and privileges just like an Australian citizens, including access to free or subsidized legal and health services.
You can sponsor your relatives to Australia, subject to fulfilling residence criteria and assurance of support requirements.
Australian PR status provides you right to apply for Australian consular assistance overseas
It also provides you right to travel, live, work and study in New Zealand, after the approval of New Zealand government.
Your children born inside Australia will be considered as Australian citizens by birth.
If you are one among the aspirants of Australian PR, let’s find out the key requirements for the same.

Australia PR Requirements
As already conveyed, Australia has got a point based immigration system. The process to get PR in Australia is a mix of online and offline activities. Let’s first explore the key Australia PR requirements

Arrange key Documents: First of all, arrange the key documents to apply for PR in Australia. Apart from the routine travel and educational documents, you would require the two main documents, i.e. 
English language proficiency test result (IELTS) and
Skill Assessment report by a relevant assessing authority. 
Choose Appropriate Visa: You would require choosing the right PR Visa category to apply. The most common PR visa categories are, Subclass 189 (Non-sponsored visa), Subclass 190 (State Nominated Visa), Subclass 186 (employer nominated visa), etc. See below all visa categories of Australia PR 
Select an Occupation from SOL: Once the relevant visa is chosen, you need to select an occupation from the skilled occupation list (SOL). If you are applying for non-sponsored, visa (i.e. subclass 189 visa), you need to choose the occupation from the SOL of Australia, whereas, if you are applying for any state nominated visa (i.e. subclass 190 visa), you need to choose an occupation from SOL of that particular Australian state. 
Apply in point based system: Once all the above things are done, it’s time to apply in the point based system of Australia. You need to submit Expression of Interest (EOI) in the online SkillSelect system of Australia mentioning your key profile details, i.e. age, education, work experience, language ability, etc. You will be given points for each of your profile factor. Your collective score must be at least 60 points to apply through the system. However, higher point score will certainly boost your chances of securing invitation to apply for visa.
Health and Character Requirements: You must meet the health and character requirements, i.e. you need to be medically fit and morally good in character. You would require providing relevant certifications as well, after going through the medical examination and character verification process.
Let’s find out how you can apply for Australian PR

How to Apply Australian PR easily?

You can follow a stepwise process to apply for PR visa in Australia. Once you have collected all essential documents and decided the visa category, submit expression of interest (EOI) to SkillSelect. The SkillSelect is an online system that processes requests or EOIs received for Australian visas. Your submitted profile will be given definite point score, which needs to be at least 60 points.

Now wait for the response from authorities. If your profile is selected, you will get invite to apply for the desired visa. Now, you need to gather all your key documents and attach the same with the application form. Submit the accurately filled application along with essential documents to the immigration office within 60 days of invitation receipt.

GOVERNMENT CHARGES

NOTES

The Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
AU$ 3600
This fee includes the primary visa applicant.
The Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
AUS $1800
This fee includes the spouse of the primary visa applicant.
The Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
AUS $900
This fee includes per kid of the primary visa applicant.


OTHER COSTS If Applicable)

NOTES

Medical Examination
Variable (Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)
This fee is payable for each person included in your application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (Police Check)
Variable
This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification/Translation of Documents
Variable
Payable to Translator

OUR FEE IN AUD

NOTES

The Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
AU$1999

Copyright Success Route Inc.